Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Entertainment

‘Barbie,’ ‘Saltburn,’ ‘Sex Education’ Among U.K. Casting Directors’ Guild Awards Nominees

The much-anticipated CDG Casting Awards, now in its sixth edition, has unveiled its list of nominees, featuring standout performances in casting across film, TV, theater, and commercials in the U.K. and Ireland. Among the recognized productions are popular titles such as The Crown, Andor, Slow Horses, and All of Us Strangers.

These nominations, spanning productions launched between September 1, 2022, and December 31, 2023, were carefully chosen by members of the Casting Directors’ Guild. The prestigious CDG Awards ceremony is scheduled for February 21 in London, presented in collaboration with the global casting platform Spotlight.

**Nominees for Best Child Casting (All Media):**
– Children With Cancer ‘Milestone Campaign’ (Commercial) – Nicholas Hockaday
– Mrs Doubtfire, Shaftesbury Theatre (London Casting, Musical Theatre) – Verity Naughton
– Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical (Film) – Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann, Katie Brydon, Amy Beadel, Melody Gerard
– The Sound of Music, Chichester Festival Theatre (Regional Theatre) – Verity Naughton, Nicholas Hockaday
– The Witches, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre (Theatre) – Bryony Jarvis-Taylor

**Nominees for Best Casting in a Commercial:**
– Age UK ‘Know What To Do’ – Leanne Flinn
– Stonewall ‘Ban Conversion Therapy’ – Sue Odell
– Children With Cancer ‘Milestone Campaign’ – Nicholas Hockaday
– Alzheimer’s Society ‘Nobody Asks’ – Aisha Bywaters
– Vanish ‘Me, My Autism & I’ – Kharmel Cochrane

**Nominees for Best Casting in a Film (sponsored by Apple TV+):**
– All of Us Strangers – Kahleen Crawford, Carla Morris, Eliza Heslop (Associates)
– The Banshees of Inisherin – Louise Kiely
– Barbie – Lucy Bevan, Olivia Grant, Lucy Downes
– Saltburn – Kharmel Cochrane
– Triangle of Sadness – Jessie Frost

**Nominees for Best Casting in an Independent Film (sponsored by Independent Talent):**
– Blue Jean – Shaheen Baig
– Dance First – Olivia Scott-Webb, Ruth O’Dowd
– Rye Lane – Kharmel Cochrane
– Scrapper – Shaheen Baig
– The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and The Horse – Rachel Freck, Jessica Mescall, Nicholas Hockaday

**Nominees for Best Casting in a Limited or Single Series (sponsored by Apple TV+):**
– A Small Light – Nanw Rowlands
– Black Mirror (Season 6) – Jina Jay
– Somewhere Boy – Catherine Willis, Beatrice Ray
– The Long Shadow – Victor Jenkins, Sonia Allam, Seth Mason, Paushali Banik
– Time (Season 2) – Amy Hubbard, Shannon Dowling-McNulty

**Nominees for Best Casting in Musical Theatre (Inside M25) (sponsored by Jonathan Arun Group):**
– Guys and Dolls, Bridge Theatre – Charlotte Sutton
– Sunset Boulevard, Savoy Theatre – Stuart Burt
– Tammy Faye, Almeida Theatre – Natalie Gallacher, Pippa Ailion, Richard Johnston
– The Band’s Visit, Donmar Warehouse – Anna Cooper
– The Witches, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre – Bryony Jarvis-Taylor

**Nominees for Best Casting in Regional Theatre (sponsored by Conway Van Gelder Grant):**
– A Christmas Carol, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, RSC – Matthew Dewsbury
– A View From The Bridge, Bolton Octagon and Chichester Festival Theatre – Becky Paris
– Choir Boy, Bristol Old Vic – Julia Horan
– Cowbois, The Swan Theatre, RSC – Martin Poile
– Standing at The Sky’s Edge, The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – Stuart Burt

**Nominees for Best Casting in Theatre (Inside M25) (sponsored by The Partnership Group):**
– A Little Life, Richmond Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre – Julia Horan, Lilly Mackie
– A Streetcar Named Desire, Almeida Theatre and The Phoenix Theatre – Julia Horan, Lilly Mackie
– Dear England, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre, and The Prince Edward Theatre – Bryony Jarvis Taylor
– My Neighbor Totoro, Barbican Theatre – Hannah Miller, Martin Poile
– The Motive and The Cue, Lyttelton Theatre, National Theatre, and the Noel Coward Theatre – Alastair Coomer

**Nominees for Best Casting in a TV Comedy Series (sponsored by Hamilton Hodell):**
– Dreaming Whilst Black – Heather Basten, Peter Noden, Fran Cattaneo
– Extraordinary – Suzanne Crowley, Gilly Poole, Katie Mozumder
– Motherland Christmas Special – Sarah Crowe, Ben Marks
– Sex Education (Season 4) – Lauren Evans
– Ted Lasso (Season 3) – Theo Park, Laura MacFadden

**Nominees for Best Casting in a TV Drama Series (sponsored by United Agents):**
– Andor – Nina Gold, Martin Ware
– Boiling Point – Shaheen Baig, Jonny Boutwood, Carolyn McLeod
– Slow Horses (Season 2) – Nina Gold, Melissa Gethin Clarke
– Slow Horses (Season 3) – Nina Gold, Melissa Gethin Clarke
– The Crown (Season 5) – Robert Sterne, Kate Bone

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Business

Microsoft Teams had a major hiccup on Friday, causing disruptions and various issues for users. The problem started around 11 a.m. EST and quickly...

Business

JetBlue Airways is considering pulling out of its $3.8 billion acquisition of Spirit Airlines following a federal judge’s blockage of the deal in response...

Business

Tesla is pulling back nearly 200,000 cars in the U.S. over a glitch with the backup camera not kicking in when the car’s in...

Politics

The former US president Donald Trump is aiming to deal a significant blow to the campaign of the former South Carolina governor as she...